cold.fyi / The Show File / The money

Section 22 of 30 · about 10 min read · updated October 2026

22The money

The short version: A promoter takes the financial risk, pays the artist under one of a handful of deal types, and settles up in cash and spreadsheets on the night. The headline percentage in a deal means little until you know what it is a percentage of. Out of a ticket price, a large slice goes to ticketing fees and production before anyone on stage sees a cent, and production costs jumped after 2020. The International Music Summit's annual report valued the electronic music business as a whole at a record $15.1 billion for 2025. Public data on what individual DJs earn per show is thin, and most of the famous numbers are estimates.

A warning about sources, because it shapes everything below. Deal terms are private, and most published explanations come from attorneys' guest posts, booking agencies and software vendors selling budgeting tools. We use them for definitions and label their figures as illustrative. Several of their own worked examples do not add up, which we flag where it happens.

Deal types

The standard menu, as an entertainment attorney lays it out, is: a flat fee; a flat fee plus a percentage of event earnings; a percentage only; a percentage of tickets the artist personally sells; and a "versus" deal, where the artist gets a guaranteed fee or a percentage, "whichever amount is greater"463. He calls versus deals rare and used by top acts463. A ticketing platform's offer form shows the same menu in practice - flat fee, guarantee or percentage (whichever is higher), guarantee plus percentage, and percentage only, which is the door deal - along with fields for the deposit, the radius clause, set length and the agency fee464.

The crucial word is what the percentage applies to. Gross box office receipts are ticket sales at face value with no deductions; net is gross minus defined deductions such as sales tax, ticketing and card fees, facility fees and the face value of comps465. A booking agency's example of a versus-gross deal: a $5,000 guarantee versus 60% of gross. If the show grosses $10,000, the artist gets $6,000, $1,000 over the guarantee, and the buyer keeps $4,000 for expenses; the agency notes that a gross deal avoids expense reporting and complicated settlement sheets466. Deals against net go further and can add a promoter profit to the expenses before the split - one vendor guide's example treats promoter profit as 15% of expenses467. The crossover where the percentage starts paying more than the guarantee is the split point467.

So "85%" can mean very different money (our reading of those definitions). Eighty-five percent of gross is most of the room's takings; eighty-five percent of net after taxes, fees, the promoter's costs and the promoter's profit may be nothing at all until the room is nearly full. The definitions in the contract matter more than the headline number. One talent-buying consultancy claims typical door-deal percentages for established headliners of 70-85% of net at clubs rising to 90-95% at arenas, but it is self-published marketing and one of its own split-point examples is wrong by several thousand dollars465.

Deposits, radius clauses and riders

A deposit of usually 50% of the fee, paid in advance, holds the date; the balance can be due a day or two before, on the day, on arrival or after the show463. If the promoter cancels after paying the deposit, the artist generally keeps it468. The 50% figure is widely repeated, but it comes from one attorney's guest post, not a survey.

A radius clause stops the artist playing within a set distance of the venue for a set time before and after the show, and the attorney's advice to artists is to limit both468. A vendor guide claims typical windows of 30-60 days before club dates, longer around festivals, over distances of roughly 50 to 150 miles; treat that as illustrative465.

The rider decides who provides and pays for what. In the attorney's sample contract, the promoter provides flights, hotel rooms and a per diem and carries licenses, permits, insurance and security, while the artist pays for its own backline, sound and lighting468. That reflects band touring. Most DJs play the house sound system (see the clubs section), so production usually sits with the venue or promoter unless the act carries its own show (our reading). In the DJ world, a 2015 Mixmag survey of unnamed agents, managers and promoters found that promoters usually cover travel and accommodation for nationally touring DJs, while for global touring DJs long-haul flights and visas are often on the DJ, and superstar rider spending can exceed a mid-level DJ's fee469. Converting travel and hospitality into a single cash sum - a buyout - is common industry usage, but we found no reputable source that defines it.

Settlement

Settlement is the meeting, usually during or right after the show, where promoter and artist reconcile the numbers and the artist is paid their share463. Deductible expenses can include staff, advertising, venue rental, sound and lighting rental, insurance, security, stage crew and public performance licenses, and the attorney's advice is to cap comps so the promoter cannot "paper the house" with free tickets that dilute a percentage463. A promoter-software vendor puts it neatly: "Settlement is just the budget after the show happens" - real ticket counts, receipted expenses and day-of adjustments decide the artist payout and the promoter's profit467. It groups costs into fixed (rent, base security, insurance), variable (facility fees, card processing), revenue-dependent (promoter profit, bonuses, commissions) and the ones people forget, such as performing rights licensing and weather contingency467.

The tour manager usually handles settlement for the artist (see who does what). The practical advice that follows from the definitions above (ours): get the deal's definition of net, the list of allowable expenses and the comp cap in writing before the show, because settlement is the wrong time to discover them.

Where a ticket dollar goes

Diagram · the ticket dollar
Where a $100 ticket goes - one advocacy group's estimate>$20~$30~$33
Ticketing fees: over $20Production, venue staff, security: about $30Promoter / venue share: about $7Artist touring costs: about $33Artist keeps: about $8

Source: NITO, a trade group of independent agencies, as reported by Hypebot (Dec 2024). The same article cites fees averaging 28% nationwide, so treat the split as illustrative.

The most-quoted breakdown comes from NITO, the National Independent Talent Organization, a trade group of independent agencies. On a $100 ticket it estimates that more than $20 goes to ticketing fees, shared by venue, promoter and ticketer with none to the artist; about $30 goes to staging, production, venue staff, sound and security; and the remaining roughly $48 splits about 85/15 between artist and promoter-venue. The artist's own costs - crew, travel, management, agents - then eat 75-85% of the artist's share, leaving about $8.16470.

Read that with three caveats. NITO is an advocacy group in the ticketing and antitrust debate, so this is an estimate, not audited data. It is built around band touring, not DJs, who usually carry far fewer people. And the same article also cites fees averaging 28% of face value nationwide, which conflicts with the "over 20%" in the breakdown470. The shape is still useful: fees and production take roughly half of the ticket before the artist's share is calculated.

The firmest number in this area is regulatory. In the US, since May 2025 and still as of October 2026, the Federal Trade Commission has required sellers of live-event tickets to show the total price, including all mandatory fees, wherever a price is shown, with the all-in price most prominent471. The rule "does not prohibit any type or amount of fee" and does not ban particular pricing strategies, so dynamic pricing is unaffected471. In our reading it changes what the fan sees at checkout more than what the fan pays. In a deal against net, fees and taxes deducted before the split directly reduce what the artist's percentage is worth, which is why "net" gets negotiated so hard (our reading).

Production costs after 2020

When live music came back in 2022, the cost of putting on a show had jumped. The chief executive of Knitting Factory Entertainment said "everything - generators, lighting rigs, staging rigs - was now 20-30 percent more expensive, because everybody was spread so thin"472. A Pollstar recap of its 2023 production conference reported tour driver salaries up 40% and buses, trucks and jets booked out into 2024; one production manager called touring "cost-prohibitive, to be honest", and said the problem was skilled labor, not headcount473. A year earlier, stagehands were so scarce that one show used security and ushers for the load-out474, and crew were taking on extra roles without extra pay while freight and fuel costs climbed475.

Electronic dance music acts with big rigs felt it directly. In 2023 the Chemical Brothers said of North America, "The costs have gone up so much. It's just not really viable at the moment", and planned to cut the cost of their stage production476. A DJ who plays the house rig carries almost no production cost; an act with custom LED, lasers and its own crew needs a higher fee, a production line in the deal, a promoter-funded budget or a sponsor, and the Chemical Brothers example shows a big rig can make a whole market unviable (our inference). The reporting on cost rises is concentrated in 2022-23. We found no 2025-26 trade figures showing whether costs have since come back down.

The size of the business

The International Music Summit's annual Business Report, written by Mark Mulligan of MIDiA Research and presented at IMS Ibiza on 22 April 2026, valued the global electronic music industry at a record $15.1 billion for 2025, up 7% from $14.2 billion in 2024477. That total spans recordings, publishing, streaming, festivals and clubs, creator tools, merchandise and brand deals; the public coverage does not give a dollar split between them477. Recorded music grew 9% and publishing 11%478.

The live side is more mixed. Ibiza's club ticket revenue reached an all-time high of €160 million in 2025, up from €150 million, while the average number of events per venue fell from 144 to 140477. A panelist suggested that reflects higher prices and possibly fewer attendees478; "fewer, pricier nights" is a reasonable reading but not a reported finding. At the other end of the scale, 53% of UK grassroots venues made no profit in 2025, according to the Music Venue Trust figures cited in the coverage477. Mulligan forecasts general-admission tickets becoming more affordable in 2026-27, offset by pricier VIP; that is a forecast478.

Touring grosses and festival scale

The best-documented recent electronic numbers are box office totals. Pollstar's figures for Anyma across 14 headline reports came to 238,324 tickets and $35.1 million gross, an average of about 17,000 tickets and $2.5 million per show, though Pollstar does not say whether his Sphere shows are included479. His first six Sphere shows drew more than 120,000 people, according to his own law firm, which did not disclose the gross480. EDC Las Vegas reported "over 525,000 festival-goers" across three nights in 2024 - an organizer figure that counts daily admissions, not unique people - and sells next year's passes with "deposits starting at $5"481.

What DJs earn

This is where the numbers get soft. Forbes' annual list of top-earning DJs estimated total yearly income from touring, merchandise, endorsements, recordings and businesses, not fees per show. Its 2016 edition put Calvin Harris at $63 million for June 2015 to June 2016, followed by Tiësto at $38 million and David Guetta at $28 million482. A secondary report of the 2019 list, the most recent edition we could find, put the Chainsmokers top at $46 million and the top ten at about $270 million combined483. We could not confirm from Forbes whether 2019 was the final edition.

Per-show figures are weaker still. DJ Mag, reporting the 2016 list, repeated "some reports suggesting the DJ earns $400,000 per gig" for Harris - "reports suggest" is as firm as that number gets482. Mixmag's 2015 tiers, built from unnamed industry estimates in pounds, ran from about £100 a night or nothing for a local resident, through £250-£2,500 for a national up-and-comer and £2,000-£5,000 a gig for a global touring regular, to at least £10,000 at small venues and £20,000-plus on festival main stages for superstars, with agents and managers each taking 15-20%469. That is a decade old and illustrative, but it is the only tiered picture we found from a reputable outlet. Las Vegas residency fees are private, and we found no primary source for any of them.

The shape of the market, in our reading: a very small top tier earning tens of millions from a mix of fees, residencies and brands; a broad middle that lives on volume and travel; and a large base for whom DJing is part-time. The arms race in production widens that gap, because a headline show's rig is a cost the middle cannot carry (see the lineage section).

Report an error in this section

Sources for this section

21 of the guide's 555 sources. Numbers match the full reference list.

  1. Hypebot: Live Performance Agreements - A Brief Look (Justin M. Jacobson, 2018) - hypebot.com ↩↩↩↩↩↩

  2. Ticket Fairy: How to make an offer to an artist's agent - ticketfairy.com ↩

  3. TSE Entertainment: Booking Headliner Deal Structures (PDF, 2026) - tseentertainment.com ↩↩↩

  4. Jeff Roberts & Associates: What does a versus gross deal mean? - jeffroberts.com ↩

  5. Prism.fm: Tips on building a concert budget template - prism.fm ↩↩↩↩↩

  6. Hypebot: A Brief Look at Live Performance Agreements, Part 2 (Jacobson, 2018) - hypebot.com ↩↩↩↩

  7. Mixmag: What DJs really earn (2015) - mixmag.net ↩↩↩

  8. Hypebot: What artists earn from ticket sales - a revealing revenue breakdown (2024) - hypebot.com ↩↩

  9. FTC: Bipartisan rule banning junk ticket and hotel fees (December 2024) - ftc.gov ↩↩↩

  10. GRAMMY.com: How touring changed after the pandemic (2023) - grammy.com ↩

  11. Pollstar: Production Live! recap - fuel prices, labor, gear and 2023 outlook - news.pollstar.com ↩↩

  12. Pollstar: Touring's post-COVID crash test dummies navigate labor shortage (2022) - news.pollstar.com ↩

  13. Pollstar: Doing more with less - road crews contend with labor shortages (2023) - news.pollstar.com ↩

  14. Mixmag: Chemical Brothers say touring North America is not viable (2023) - mixmag.net ↩

  15. DJ Mag: Global electronic music industry value hits record $15.1 billion, IMS Business Report reveals (2026) - djmag.com ↩↩↩↩↩

  16. MusicTech: IMS electronic music business report 2026 - musictech.com ↩↩↩

  17. Pollstar: Anyma announces AEDEN World Tour and UNVRS Ibiza residency (2026) - news.pollstar.com ↩

  18. Pryor Cashman: Congratulates client Anyma on his historic Las Vegas Sphere residency (2025) - pryorcashman.com ↩

  19. KSNV News 3 Las Vegas: EDC 2025 ticket rush begins as over 500k fans attend (2024) - news3lv.com ↩

  20. DJ Mag: Forbes' highest-paid DJs 2016 - djmag.com ↩↩

  21. Bonedo: 270 million for 10 DJs - the top EDM earners of 2019 (German) - bonedo.de ↩

Contents